‘Blue Muffin’ Viburnum

$22.00

Botanical Name: Viburnum dentatum ‘Christom’

Common Name: ‘Blue Muffin® Arrowwood Viburnum

Adaptable to most well-drained soils. Fertilize with a controlled fertilizer in spring. 

Creamy white summer flowers are followed by blue fruit in late summer. May be trimmed after flowering (leave flowers for fall berries.) Native. Deer resistant. Fruit is good for birds but not humans. 

Height 5-7 ft; Width 4-5 ft

3-gallon   PLEASE NOTE: To produce berries, you’ll need another Blue Muffin

This is a deciduous woody plant which loses its leaves in the winter. By late September this plant may have brown or discolored leaves with some leaf loss. This is normal in the plant’s life cycle and not a sign of damage or an unhealthy plant. Even though this plant may not have green foliage, fall is still the best time of year to plant deciduous trees and shrubs.

Out of stock

Description

A Proven Winners plant. 

Prefers well drained soil but adapts well to a variety of soils. Withstands high pH, heavy soils and changes in climate. Possibly one of the most durable Viburnums. Pruning is best done immediately after flowering. Medium moisture. Fertilize in early spring by applying a slow release fertilizer specialized for trees and shrubs. Follow the label for the recommended rate of application. Will sucker from the base of the plant.

Blue Muffin is a useful viburnum variety. More compact than other Arrowwood viburnum, it fits easily into the residential landscape. Easy to grow, with little or no maintenance required, Blue Muffin adapts to most locations with full sun to partial shade. Clean white flowers make for a contrast with the glossy green leaves in early to mid-summer. The intense blue fruit that inspired the Blue Muffin name appear in late summer and fall. The fruit add interest to the fall landscape, and attract songbirds to the garden. Berries are not edible.

Produces flowers and berries on old wood.

full sun symbol 75x75 part shade deer resistant symbol 75x75 butterfly 75x62

You may also like…