Deutzia Yuki ‘Snowflake’

$25.50

Botanical Name: Deutzia  x Yuki Snowflake® 

Common Name: Deutzia Yuki Snowflake®

Height: 1-2 ft; Width  1-2 ft.

Full sun to part  shade. Deer resistant.

Proven Winners plant. Extra-heavy blooming variety. White flowers appear in the spring gardens. Its neat, mounded habit and attractive burgundy fall color make it a great landscape plant.  This Japanese native tolerates drought and poor soil once established. 

Prefers moist, well-drained, acidic soil. 

3 gallon

Out of stock

Description

 

The creamy white blooms create a carpet of snowy blossoms over a low, spreading bush. This  snowy display is why Yuki Snowflake® was named a “Must Grow New Shrub for 2014” by Better Homes and Gardens.

This is a deciduous shrub starting out in Spring with dark green foliage and turning burgundy in the Fall . Deutzia Yuki Snowflake®  blooms on old wood so time any pruning with this understanding.   Best in moist well drained soils. A favorite of butterflies and bees.

 

full sun symbol 75x75  Prt sun symbol butterfly double drop 75x75e deer resistant symbol 75x75