Dwarf Yaupon Holly Schillings

$11.50

Botanical Name: Schillings Ilex vomitoria ‘Schillings’ (‘Stokes Dwarf’)

Common Name: Schillings Dwarf Yaupon Holly

Height:  2-4 ft   Width: 3-4 ft   Slow growing.

Growing well in sun or light shade in soils from dry to wet, Schilling’s dwarf holly withstands drought when established and is highly salt-tolerant, making it ideally suited to seaside plantings. It is a selection of the native yaupon holly, which grows naturally without irrigation on the dunes along the Atlantic Ocean. Growth rate is slow to moderate.

3-gallon

Out of stock

Description

schillings dwarf yaupon

 

NC Native Plant full sun symbol 75x75 Prt sun symbol double drop 75x75e deer resistant symbol 75x75 rabbit resistant 75x73

Small holly that grows well in sun or light shade in soils from dry to wet, Schilling’s dwarf holly withstands drought when established and is highly salt-tolerant, making it ideally suited to seaside plantings. It is a selection of the native yaupon holly, which grows naturally without irrigation on the dunes along the Atlantic Ocean. Growth rate is slow to moderate. Plant four to five feet apart for mass planting. No pests or diseases are of major concern.

 Be sure to set plants several feet back from a walk, driveway or lawn area, because plants grow wider than tall and often require pruning to control their lateral growth. If you need to prune in this manner, be sure to leave the bottom of the plant much wider than the top so that lower foliage is left on the plant. If you attempt to shear vertically, the lower branches will be shaded and often lose foliage. This will give the shrub an unsightly, dark, leafless bottom.

You may also like…