Gayfeather Liatris

$6.00

Genus Name: Liatris spicata

Common Name: Gayfeather 

Height: 36-48″  Width: 12″

This purple-spiked wildflower is native to the prairie and prefers well drained soil and full sun. A knockout both in the meadow and cut for bouquets. Perennial. Butterflies love it. 

1- gallon

Out of stock

Description

deer resistant symbolbutterflybumble-bee

Known for its  tall, spiky blooms that attract butterflies, birds and bees, Liatris – Gayfeather,  makes a great cut flower and is deer resistant. 

Gayfeather  has the odd habit of opening its fluffy flowers from the top of the spike down, instead of the other way around, as most flowers do. It grows wild from Canada to Mexico, often in poor soil and has some definite requirements. This plant is a native of wide open spaces, it prefers full blazing sun, and  fast-draining soil. If you plant in super-rich mushy loam  the flower spikes may topple over from weakness. If you give it a hot, dry spot, the stems are always stiff and strong.

When planting, the crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.

You may also like…