Inkberry – Ilex glabra

$11.50

Botanical Name:  Ilex glabra 

Common Name: Inkberry 

Native. Drought tolerant.  Full sun to part shade.

Excellent for shrub borders, foundation plantings or as a low hedge. Also effective naturalized in moist woodland gardens or in moist locations near streams or ponds.

Prefers moist acidic soils.

Height: 4-6 ft; slow growing

3 gallon

Out of stock

Description

Inkberry 1

 

NC Native Plantdeer resistant symbolrabbit resistantbumble-beebutterfly

Inkberry is a slow-growing, upright-rounded evergreen shrub in the holly family. It is native to the southeastern U. S. Greenish white flowers appear in spring, but are relatively inconspicuous. If pollinated, female flowers give way to pea-sized, jet black, berry-like drupes (inkberries) which mature in early fall and persist throughout winter to early spring unless consumed by local bird populations.

Dried and roasted inkberry leaves were first used by Native Americans to brew a black tea-like drink, hence the sometimes used common name of Appalachian tea for this shrub. 

Wildlife Value:  This plant is a host for the Henry Elfin’s butterfly.  Adult butterflies and bees are attracted to the blooms.  Its fruits are eaten by birds and small mammals.  White tailed deer may browse the leaves and twigs. 

Members of the genus Ilex support the  specialized bee, Colletes banksi.