Abelia ‘Canyon Creek’

$18.50

Botanical Name: Abelia x grandiflora  ‘Canyon Creek’

Common Name: ‘Canyon Creek’ Abelia

Regular watering until established.

Height: 4-6 ft  Width 4-6 ft

Foliage is a lovely variegation of gold, pink and green

Drought tolerant evergreen

Full sun to partial shade. Moderate growth rate.

3 gallon

 

Out of stock

Description

Abelia canyon creek

deer resistant symbol 75x75 butterfly 75x62 bumble-bee 75x61 hummingbird 75x75rabbit resistant 75x73

 Coppery-pink new foliage changes to a soft yellow then green. Fragrant white flowers attract butterflies all summer.  Great plant for hedges or in the perennial border.  Drought tolerant.

Abelia ‘Canyon Creek’ is an attractive shrub with a rounded spreading habit. It was selected by Dr. Michael Dirr at the University of Georgia.The leaves of this semi-evergreen shrub are copper pink when they emerge in spring, mature to yellow-green and revert to a copper rose color from fall through winter. Small, mildly fragrant flowers of pink and white begin to appear in late spring and continue to through to late fall.   

Easy care.  Small, white fragrant flowers attract butterflies, bees and hummingbirds all summer.

You may also like…