Rose of Sharon ‘Blue Chiffon’

$24.00

Botanical Name:  Hibiscus syriacus ‘Notwoodthree’

Common Name: Rose of Sharon ‘Blue Chiffon®’

Height: 8-12 ft; Width: 4-5 ft

A Proven Winner plant. Large single blue blooms accented with a lacy center.  Attracts butterflies and hummingbirds to its summer flowers.  Heat and drought tolerant and also resistant to deer. Salt tolerant.

3-gallon

This is a deciduous woody plant which loses its leaves in the winter. By late September this plant may have brown or discolored leaves with some leaf loss. This is normal in the plant’s life cycle and not a sign of damage or an unhealthy plant. Even though this plant may not have green foliage, fall is still the best time of year to plant deciduous trees and shrubs.

Out of stock

Description


Great large shrub for landscape use, young plants can be used in containers but will need to be moved to the landscape as they mature. Can be trained into a small tree. This is an excellent plant for the mixed border or as a specimen plant.

Adaptable to most soils. Prune in late winter/early spring. Can be heavily pruned although this is usually unnecessary. Fertilize in spring; supplemental liquid fertilizer in summer may be needed.

triple drop 75x75 ee full sun symbol 75x75 butterfly hummingbirddeer resistant symbol 75x75

You may also like…