Rose of Sharon ‘Lil Kim’ Red

$24.00

Botanical Name:  Hibiscus syriacus ‘Antong Two’

Common Name: Rose of Sharon ‘Lil Kim Red®’

Height: 4-5 ft; Width: 3-4 ft

A Proven Winner plant. The darker pink blooms punctuated by a bold maroon eye attracts butterflies and hummingbirds to its summer flowers.  Heat, salt and drought tolerant and also resistant to deer. A deciduous shrub.

 

Out of stock

Description


Proven Winners plant. Lil’ Kim® Rose of Sharon is a very special plant – it’s about half the size of a conventional Rose of Sharon, and sports an elegant, refined habit. Each stem is packed with flower buds that open to reveal  a showy red eye. Developed by Dr. Kyung-Ku Shim in Korea, where Rose of Sharon is much beloved as the national flower.

A unique dwarf Rose of Sharon with a refined, upright habit perfect for small gardens and containers. Dark green foliage backs the stunning summer flowers that last up to 3 days, compared to the day-long blooms typical of the species. The crisp  blooms punctuated by a bold maroon eye are less likely to produce viable, unwanted seedlings. Deciduous.

triple drop 75x75 ee full sun symbol 75x75 butterfly hummingbirddeer resistant symbol 75x75