‘Ruby Falls’ Redbud

$90.00

Botanical Name: Cercis canadensis ‘Ruby Falls’

Common Name: Ruby Falls Redbud

Height: 6-8 ft; Width 4-6 ft.   Moderate grower.   Average water needs.

Attractive reddish stem with lavender flowers in the spring– before leaves appear.

10-gallon   Customers must move and load this plant because of size

This is a deciduous woody plant which loses its leaves in the winter. By late September this plant may have brown or discolored leaves with some leaf loss. This is normal in the plant’s life cycle and not a sign of damage or an unhealthy plant. Even though this plant may not have green foliage, fall is still the best time of year to plant deciduous trees and shrubs.

 

Out of stock