Virginia Sweetspire Little Henry®

$23.00

Botanical Name: Itea virginica ‘Little Henry’

Common Name: Virginia Sweetspire ‘Little Henry’

This compact Sweetspire starts out the summer with a beautiful display of fragrant white flowers that blanket the shrub. As summer progresses shiny, disease-free foliage appears until fall when the foliage turns a stunning garnet-red. Full sun exposure will produce more vibrant fall color. Perfectly suited for covering large banks, beds and borders.

Height: 2-3 ft; Width 3 ft.

Full sun to partial shade;  Moist to wet soils.

3 gallon

 

Out of stock

Description

SweetspiewLittleHenryBlossom

triple drop 75x75 eerabbit resistantbumble-beebutterflyNC Native Plant

Drooping 3-6 in. racemes of lightly fragrant white flowers in early summer that opens from base to tip. Flowers borne on previous season’s growth on arching branches. Blooms on old wood.

Best if planted in moist, wet areas. Once established they will become drought tolerant. Adaptable to a range of pH. Best if pruned immediately after blooming. High moisture, native to swampy and boggy areas. Fertilize in early spring by applying a slow release fertilizer specialized for trees and shrubs.

Fall color will be more pronounced in full sun. Mahogany to orange-red fall foliage. Occasionally damaged by deer.

You may also like…