Virginia Sweetspire Henry’s Garnet

$17.00

Botanical Name: Itea virginica

Common Name: Virginia Sweetspire ‘Henry’s Garnet’

Best known for its profusion of white blooms in early summer, this foundation shrub also features a very nice red leaf color in the fall.

Height: 3-6 ft; Width 4-6 ft.

Full sun to partial shade;  Moist to wet soils. Deciduous.

3 gallon

 

Out of stock

Description

sweetspireFall

 

rabbit resistantbumble-beebutterflyNC Native Plant

Drooping 3-6 in. racemes of lightly fragrant white flowers in early summer that opens from base to tip. Flowers borne on previous season’s growth on arching branches.

Mahogany to orange-red fall foliage. Occasionally damaged by deer.  

This eastern native thrives in partially shaded, moist conditions. Typically cascading growth is set off by unique white spire flowers like dozens of drooping candles. A bonus of muted fall color that brings light and interest into shaded corners. A carefree native for background. Perfect in woodland gardens where it prefers the acidic soils and muted light of canopies overhead. A great candidate for wildlife friendly gardens composed of native plants of all kinds.

You may also like…