Switchgrass

$14.50

Photo by Forest and Kim Starr

CC BY 4.0

57 in stock

Category:

Description

Common Name: Blue Switch Grass Heavy Metal

Botanical Name: Panicum virgatum ‘Heavy Metal’

Light Exposure: Full Sun, Part Shade

Soil Moisture: Moist

Mature Height: 3 – 7 feet

Mature Width: 2 – 3 feet

Salt Tolerance: Low

Highlights: Switchgrass is a perennial, warm-season ornamental grass that is native to North Carolina.

Description:

For more information visit:

https://plants.ces.ncsu.edu/plants/panicum-virgatum

Pot Size: 3 gallon