Chaste Tree ‘Shoal Creek’

$11.50

Botanical Name: Vitex agnus-castus ‘Shoal Creek’

Common Name: Shoal Creek Chaste Tree

Large blue-violet fragrant flowers bloom in early to mid summer atop this flowering deciduous shrub. Makes a rounded small tree or large shrub with aromatic gray-green foliage, very fast growing, and is leaf spot resistant. Flowering appears on new growth. Known as “summer lilac.” 

Medium moisture, loamy, poor, well-drained soils, and drought tolerant once established.   Adapts to acid and alkaline soils.

Height and Width: 12 ft

Full sun and thrives in heat. 

3 gallon

This is a deciduous woody plant which loses its leaves in the winter. By late September this plant may have brown or discolored leaves with some leaf loss. This is normal in the plant’s life cycle and not a sign of damage or an unhealthy plant. Even though this plant may not have green foliage, fall is still the best time of year to plant deciduous trees and shrubs.

Out of stock

Description

chaste The flowers are arranged in clusters along a spike and are  lilac or pale violet, with bloom time    June through September.  Since the blooms occur on new growth, old blooms could be pruned  off as they fade on small plants to promote new growth and new blooms later in the season.

 Chaste tree can grow up to 25 feet tall and wide. Nurseries usually train them as multi-trunk  small trees or large shrubs. Two to three feet of growth a year is common.

rabbit resistantdeer resistant symbolbutterflybumble-beehummingbird

You may also like…